Gardner v. Michigan State University Board of Trustees et al
[…] The BIA’s attempt to evade the command of a federal subpoena on the ground that plaintiff did not properly follow the BIA’s Touhy regulations, however, is not persuasive. Virtually every federal agency has promulgated Touhy regulations pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, “commonly known as the ‘Housekeeping Statute.’” Rimmer v. Holder, 700 F.3d 246, 262 (6th Cir. 2012). Such regulations restrict the ability of department employees to produce documents or testify. Id. The BIA cites 43 C.F.R. § 2.281(b), which states: (b) No Department employee may testify or produce records in any proceeding to which this subpart applies unless authorized by the Department under §§ 2.80 through 2.90 United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951). 43 C.F.R. § 2.281(b).