Gardner v. Michigan State University Board of Trustees et al
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Van, 931 F.2d 384, 386 (6th Cir. 1991). -3- *** (4) Official records or certification of such records for use in Federal, State, territorial or Tribal judicial, legislative or administrative proceedings. 43 C.F.R. § 2.280(a)(4). Subsection (f) states: “This subpart only provides guidance for the internal operations of the Department, and neither creates nor is intended to create any enforceable right or benefit against the United States.” 43 C.F.R. § 2.280(f). Federal courts generally agree that sovereign immunity precludes a state court from enforcing a subpoena issued to a non-party federal government agency and that the same is true in a state court action removed to federal court. See Ghorashi-Bajestani v.