Germay v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] a final decision of the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration (Commissioner) denying
her claim for child’s insurance benefits1 and supplemental security income (SSI).
Plaintiff was born on July 19, 1982 (AR 100).2 She alleged a disability onset date of
July 18, 2003 (AR 238). Plaintiff graduated from college with a degree in fine arts (painting) and
had previous employment as a painting instructor, a self-employed artist and a fast food worker (AR
135, 146, 698-701). Plaintiff identified her disabling conditions as: hereditary hemorrhagic
1
See 20 C.F.R.§ 404.350(a)(5) (“You are entitled to child’s benefits on the earnings record of an
insured person who is entitled to old-age or disability benefits or who has died if . . .(5) . . . you are 18
years old or older and have a disability that began before you became 22 years old[.]”)
2
Citations to the administrative record will be referenced as (AR “page #”).
telangiectasia (HHT)3; left lung wedge resection for with arterial venous malformations (AVM’s);
chronic pain due to surgery; depression; schizophrenia; and nerve damage (AR 134).