Kern #774261 v. Palmer
[…] the store was open.
C.
Offense Variable 4
Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. The offense variable is scored as
follows:
(a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 points
(b) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a
victim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 0 points
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.34(1)(a)-(b). The statute further provides, “Score ten points if the serious
psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that
treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.34(2).
Petitioner argues that the trial court erred by scoring 10 points for OV 4. Petitioner
contends that while there was a reference to a victim impact statement, it was not appended to the
presentence report or contained in the court file.