Wells #125291 v. Sawyer et al
[…] He alleges that MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2963, by its terms, applies only to civil actions and therefore does not apply to a complaint for habeas corpus that challenges an underlying criminal conviction. the court order. If the filing fee or initial partial filing fee is not received within 21 days after the day on which it was ordered, the court shall not file that action or appeal, and shall return to the plaintiff all documents submitted by the plaintiff that relate to that action or appeal. 2 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2963(7) states: For purposes of this section, the fact of a prisoner’s incarceration cannot be the sole basis for a determination of indigency. However, this section shall not prohibit a prisoner from commencing a civil action or filing an appeal in a civil action if the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee. If the court, pursuant to court rule, waives or suspends the payment of fees and costs in an action described in subsection (1) because the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee, the court shall order the fees and costs to be paid by the prisoner in the manner provided in this section when the reason for the waiver or suspension no longer exists. -3- He therefore contends that he should not be required to provide financial documentation in order to proceed in forma pauperis. He also alleges that, as applied and on its face, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2963 unconstitutionally denies indigent prisoners the right to access the courts.