Wells #125291 v. Sawyer et al
[…] Defendant Chambon sent a letter to Plaintiff on March 14, 2012, instructing him to file a copy of his prisoner account statement to support his request for pauper status. Plaintiff objected, contending that he was entitled to proceed in forma pauperis without financial documentation of indigency, based on Smith v. Bennett, 365 U.S. 708, 709 (1961). In an order issued June 11, 2012, Defendant Sawyer dismissed the habeas action, citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2963(1)1 and (7)2 and holding that 1 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2963(1) provides as follows: If a prisoner under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections submits for filing a civil action as plaintiff in a court of this state or submits for filing an appeal in a civil action in a court of this state and states that he or she is indigent and therefore is unable to pay the filing fee and costs required by law, the prisoner making the claim of indigency shall submit to the court a certified copy of his or her institutional account, showing the current balance in the account and a 12-month history of deposits and withdrawals for the account. The court then shall order the prisoner to pay fees and costs as provided in this section. The court shall suspend the filing of the civil action or appeal until the filing fee or initial partial filing fee ordered under subsection (2) or (3) is received by the court. If the court orders that a prisoner pay a filing fee or partial filing fee, all documents submitted by the prisoner that relate to that action or appeal shall be returned to the prisoner by the court along with 2 certified copies of the court order. An additional certified copy of the court order shall be sent to the department of corrections facility where the prisoner is housed. The prisoner then shall, within 21 days after the date of the court order, resubmit to the court all documents relating to the action or appeal, accompanied by the required filing fee or partial filing fee and 1 certified copy of -2- Smith, 365 U.S. 708, did not prohibit the court from considering financial circumstances before granting pauper status in a habeas corpus action.