Layton et al v. Russell et al
[…] However, Plaintiffs’ statutory construction is again not supported by the plain language of the statute, nor do Plaintiffs reference any supporting case law. Last, Plaintiffs argue that EAN is not an affiliate of Enterprise “as neither controls the other” (Dkt 48 at 8-9). Plaintiffs’ argument does not have evidentiary support. For purposes of the Graves Amendment, the term “affiliate” means “a person other than the owner that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the owner.” 49 U.S.C. § 30106(d)(1). The term “control” means “the power to direct the management and policies of a person whether through ownership of voting securities or otherwise.” Id. Here, Enterprise and EAN are identified in the 2009 Agreement as subsidiaries and/or affiliates of Enterprise Holdings, Inc. (SMF ¶¶ 8, 11).