Layton et al v. Russell et al
[…] Therefore, the Court holds that EAN cannot be held liable under Michigan’s owner’s liability statute, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.401, for damages resulting from the operation of the leased motor vehicle. 2. Whether the Graves Amendment Preempts Vicarious Liability Claims Defendants next argue that even assuming, arguendo, that EAN may be held liable under Michigan’s owner’s liability statute for damages resulting from the operation of the leased motor vehicle, summary judgment would be properly granted to both EAN and Enterprise because the Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a), preempts Plaintiffs’ state-law claims. The 2005 Graves Amendment to the Federal Transportation Equity Act provides, in pertinent part, the following: 5 An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if— (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner). 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a). In response, Plaintiffs first assert that “[t]he Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. 30106(2)(b)(1) and (2) provides the financial responsibility laws of Michigan are not superseded” (Dkt 48 at 5).