Layton et al v. Russell et al
[…] Each lease has a minimum term of 31 days. Defendants EAN and Enterprise therefore argue that MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.401(2) applies and precludes the imposition of liability on EAN (Dkt 45 at 11). 4 Plaintiffs respond by emphasizing that EAN did not enter into a lease with Russell (Dkt 48 at 7). Plaintiffs opine that “the wording under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee is significant” (id. at 8) (emphasis in original). The plain language of MICH.COMP.LAWS § 257.401(2) supports Defendants’ argument. See Ball v. Chrysler Corp., 570 N.W.2d 481, 483 (Mich. Ct. App. 1997) (Neff, J.) (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.401a (defining “owner” to exclude “a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle pursuant to a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days”); and Hill v. Gen’l Motors Acceptance Corp., 525 N.W.2d 905, 908 (Mich. Ct. App. 1994) (opining that § 401(2) “reinforces § 401a by exempting from liability lessors who meet the criteria set forth in § 401a”)).