Layton et al v. Russell et al
[…] Co. v. Thrifty Rent-A-Car Sys., Inc., 249 F.3d 450, 454 (6th Cir. 2001). The Michigan legislature enacted § 257.401 in 1949 to create a cause of action, unknown at common law, against owners of motor vehicles arising from the negligent operation of those vehicles by authorized users. Id. (citing Travelers Ins. v. U–Haul of Mich., 597 N.W.2d 235, 237 (Mich. Ct. App. 1999)). The purpose of the statute is to place the risk of damage or injury on the vehicle owner, who has ultimate control over the vehicle. Id. (citing Travelers Ins., 597 N.W.2d at 240). In 1995, the legislature amended § 257.401 to limit car rental companies’ liability under the statute. Subsection (2) of the amended statute provides in pertinent part the following: A person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period that is greater than 30 days is not liable in common law for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from the operation of the leased motor vehicle. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.401(2). Here, EAN leases the vehicles owned by it, including the vehicle involved here, to Enterprise and other affiliates pursuant to the Agreement. Each lease has a minimum term of 31 days. Defendants EAN and Enterprise therefore argue that MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.401(2) applies and precludes the imposition of liability on EAN (Dkt 45 at 11). 4 Plaintiffs respond by emphasizing that EAN did not enter into a lease with Russell (Dkt 48 at 7). Plaintiffs opine that “the wording under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee is significant” (id. at 8) (emphasis in original). The plain language of MICH.COMP.LAWS § 257.401(2) supports Defendants’ argument. See Ball v. Chrysler Corp., 570 N.W.2d 481, 483 (Mich. Ct.