Crugher v. Prelesnik
[…] Plaintiff’s cause of action is his claim that Defendant violated the FMLA. Accordingly, the FMLA statute of limitations rather than a state statute of limitations for injunctive relief applies. Plaintiff contends, in the alternative, that even if this case is governed by the FMLA limitations period, Plaintiff’s claim is not barred because the circumstances alleged support 8 a claim that Plaintiff’s termination was willful and that the FMLA’s three-year limitations period for willful violations applies. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(2) (“In the case of such action brought for a willful violation of section 2615 of this title, such action may be brought within 3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which such action is brought.”) “An employer commits a willful violation of the FMLA when it acts with knowledge that its conduct is prohibited by the FMLA or with reckless disregard of the FMLA’s requirements.” Ricco v. Potter, 377 F.3d 599, 602 (6th Cir. 2004); see also McLaughlin v.