Crugher v. Prelesnik
[…] According to Plaintiff, there is no federal limitations period for Ex parte Young actions, so the Court must look to the limitations period for bringing a comparable action for injunctive relief under Michigan law. Michigan does not have a specific limitations period that applies to actions for injunctive relief. Plaintiff contends that in this situation, the applicable limitations period is the catch-all six-year period. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5813 (providing that “[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes”). Plaintiff’s argument lacks merit. Ex parte Young does not create a new cause of action with its own statute of limitations. It simply provides a limited exception to sovereign immunity.