Crugher v. Prelesnik
[…] Therefore, granting Plaintiff leave to amend his complaint after the close of discovery to name the individual who has the power to reinstate Plaintiff would be futile. The Court concludes that Plaintiff’s complaint is subject to dismissal for lack of jurisdiction and/or for failure to state a claim against Defendant Prelesnik. B. Statute of Limitations Even if Plaintiff’s complaint were viable under Ex parte Young, it would nevertheless be barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Under the FMLA, an employee has two years within which to file an FMLA claim. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1). The Act states that “an action may be brought under this section not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.” Id. Plaintiff was terminated on January 11, 2011, and did not file this 7 action until April 16, 2013, more than three months after the expiration of the limitations period.