Dandridge v. North America Fuel Systems Remanufacturing, LLC
[…] Dep. at 59-60). Pointing out that he “complained ‘a lot’ to NAFSR that fumes … exacerbated his migraine headaches,” Plaintiff opines that his headache increased in intensity on May 23, 2011 and that he was under “no obligation to return to work; he was not feeling better and he continued to be incapacitated during his scheduled shift” (id. at 15). Under the Code of Federal Regulations, a “serious health condition” is defined as “an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in 13 § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). The Code of Federal Regulations further defines the term “incapacity” to mean an “inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b). The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that where an employer presents evidence impugning an employee’s leave requests, e.g., video surveillance evidence, the employee has a duty to come forward with “some evidence showing his entitlement to the leave.”