Jackson #477836 et al v. Heyns et al
[…] Report and Recommendation itself; and Plaintiff's objections. After its review, the Court finds that
Magistrate Judge Brenneman’s Report and Recommendation, which recommends granting
Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (docket # 55), is factually sound and legally correct.
In Ground One of his Objections, Plaintiff Richards contends that the Magistrate Judge was
mistaken in finding that the complaint (docket # 1) and the declarations Plaintiff Richards filed later
in the case do not satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1746.1 The Magistrate Judge’s finding was
correct. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1746, a person seeking to make an unsworn declaration must state “I
declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of
America that the foregoing is true and correct.” The complaint is not properly verified, for exactly
reasons the Magistrate Judge details. (Report and Recommendation, docket # 72, Page ID #400.)
Mr. Richards’s declarations (docket ## 2, 3) in support of the complaint do not meet the statutory
requirements either.