Wright v. Medtronic Inc. et al
[…] prohibits “[t]he adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, [or] device ... in interstate commerce”
and “[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction onto interstate commerce of any food, drug, [or]
device ... that is adulterated or misbranded.” 21 U.S.C. §§ 331(a) and (b). A device is misbranded
if its labeling, or advertising, is “false or misleading.” § 352(a) (labeling), § 352(q) (advertising).
12
Whether the labeling or advertising is misleading is determined by considering the “representation
made or suggested by statement, word, device, or any combination thereof.” § 321(n). Last, FDCA
regulations restrict a manufacturer’s ability to engage in off-label promotion: 21 C.F.R. § 814.80
states that “[a] device may not be manufactured, packaged, stored, labeled, distributed, or advertised
in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order
for the device” (emphasis added). Out of this “muddy statutory and regulatory framework,” courts
have determined that “federal law bars off-label promotion when it is false or misleading.” Schouest
v. Medtronic, Inc., 13 F. Supp. 3d 692, 702 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 24, 2014).