Moore #223268 v. Smith et al
[…] Moreover, the Sixth Circuit has held that Michigan law provides “several adequate post-deprivation remedies” to a prisoner asserting improper removal and deprivation of property. Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault of his own may petition the institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. MICH . DEP’T OF CORR., Policy Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B (effective Jul. 9, 2012). Aggrieved prisoners may also submit claims for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board. MICH . COMP. LAWS § 600.6419; Policy Directive, 04.07.112, ¶ B. Alternatively, Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract claims “against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” MICH . COMP. LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit specifically has held that Michigan provides adequate post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of property. See 10 Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480. Plaintiff has made no allegations to the contrary.