Moody v. CitiMortgage, Inc. et al
[…] To be
a QWR, the correspondence must (1) be written; (2) not be included with a payment; (3) include the
name and account number of the borrower, or a way to enable the servicer to identify the account;
and (4) include a statement of the reasons the borrower believes the account to be in error, or include
sufficient detail to enable the servicer to determine what information is being sought. 12 U.S.C.
§ 2605(e)(1)(B).
In 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e), the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD),
issued further guidelines on the “Duty of loan servicer to respond to borrower inquiries.”
Section 3500.21(e)(i) repeats nearly verbatim the statutory definition of a QWR. The regulation adds
to the statute, in that it give servicers a right not enumerated in the statute. “[A] servicer may
establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written
requests.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1).
The Sixth Circuit has not addressed squarely whether 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21 adds a substantive
requirement to QWRs. Many courts that have considered the question have concluded that it does,