Dusseau #814641 v. Curtin
[…] The information charged Petitioner with four counts of first-degree criminal
sexual conduct, and Petitioner pled guilty to an additional count of firstdegree criminal sexual conduct in exchange for the original four to be
dismissed. At most there were five penetrations, one of which Petitioner was
sentenced for, OV 11 provides for the scoring of multiple criminal sexual
penetrations was correctly scored at 50 points for two penetrations. Those
two penetrations cannot again be used to score OV 12. The instructions for
1
Section 520n provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person convicted under section 520b for criminal sexual
conduct committed by an individual 17 years or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced
to lifetime electronic monitoring . . . .”
-5-
scoring OV 12 also preclude the use of the offense that resulted in
conviction. Because there were, at most, five penetrations, and two of those
penetrations were used to score OV 11, and one penetration was the