Embry v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] requirement for filing written exceptions:
In accordance with § 416.1483, when a case is remanded by a Federal court
for further consideration, the decision of the administrative law judge will become
the final decision of the Commissioner after remand on your case unless the Appeals
Council assumes jurisdiction of the case. The Appeals Council may assume
jurisdiction based on written exceptions to the decision of the administrative law
judge which you file with the Appeals Council or based on its authority pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this section [i.e., 20 C.F.R. § 416.1483(c)].
20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(a) (brackets added). The regulation further provides that “[i]f no exceptions
are filed and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of your case, the decision of the
administrative law judge becomes the final decision of the Commissioner after remand.” §
416.1484(d). See generally, Carroll v. Astrue, 402 Fed. Appx. 709, 713 at fn. 5 (3d Cir. 2010)
(summarizing some of the differences between Appeals Council review of a new claim as opposed
2
to review of a remanded claim).