Embry v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See Compl. (docket no. 1). However, the record reflects that plaintiff does not
seek to review the merits of the Commissioner’s February 21, 2013 decision. Rather, the purpose
of this action is to contest the Appeals Council’s failure to assume jurisdiction to review the ALJ’s
decision pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484. See Plaintiff’s Brief (docket no. 17 at p. ID# 1256)
(“[plaintiff] requests remand solely for the purpose of directing the Appeals Council to exercise
jurisdiction and render a final decision of the Commissioner in the within matter”).
1
The Court notes that 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(b)(3) provides in pertinent part:
When you file written exceptions to the decision of the administrative law judge,
the Appeals Council may assume jurisdiction at any time . . . If the Appeals Council
assumes jurisdiction, it will make a new, independent decision based on the preponderance
of the evidence in the entire record affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the
administrative law judge, or it will remand the case to an administrative law judge for
further proceedings, including a new decision. The new decision of the Appeals Council is
the final decision of the Commissioner after remand.
4
II.
Review of Appeals Council action
This Court does not review the Appeals Council’s administrative decision declining
to assume jurisdiction over an ALJ’s decision. Judicial appeals of Social Security decisions are