Rogers et al v. McIntire
[…] Plaintiff Dante Rogers is a state prisoner presently incarcerated by the Michigan Department of Corrections at the Cooper Street Correctional Facility. Defendant Chris McIntire is a Commander with the Michigan Enforcement Team.1 Plaintiffs have paid the filing fee. Factual Allegations Plaintiffs sue Defendant McIntire for alleged violation of 28. U.S.C. § 1874, which provides: In all actions to recover the forfeiture annexed to any articles of agreement, covenant, bond, or other specialty, wherein the forfeiture, breach, or nonperformance appears by default or confession of the defendant, the court shall render judgment for the plaintiff for such amount as is due. If the sum is uncertain, it shall, upon request of either party, be assessed by a jury. 1 The Michigan Enforcement Team is a multijurisdictional drug enforcement task force comprised of a number of different state, county and city law enforcement agencies.