DeJonge #490833 v. Prelesnik
[…] (Id. at Page ID#4) Additionally, Petitioner seeks an order directing the MDOC to do one of three things: conduct a hearing and identify the contraband found in his mail; copy the contraband material and give the copies to Plaintiff; and return the originals to the sender. (Id.) Finally, Petitioner seeks an order of the Court directing the MDOC not to destroy or “accidentally” misplace his legal mail. (Id.) Discussion -2- I. Failure to State a Claim 28 U.S.C. § 1361 provides that: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff. Petitioner sues only the ICF Warden, an employee of the State of Michigan, not the United States or an agency of the United States. Section 1361 confers jurisdiction in the district court only over mandamus actions to compel performance by federal, not state, officials or employees.