Haberman #36897-177 v. Jackson National Life Insurance Company
[…] Further, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s release of his annuity information violated 15 U.S.C. § 80b-18b, which states: An investment adviser registered under this subchapter shall take such steps to safeguard client assets over which such adviser has custody, including, without limitation, verification of such assets by an independent public accountant, as the Commission may, by rule, prescribe. Lastly, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s release of his annuity information violated 15 U.S.C. § 6801, which states: (a) Privacy obligation policy It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information. -5- (b) Financial institutions safeguards In furtherance of the policy in subsection (a) of this section, each agency or authority described in section 6805(a) of this title, other than the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, shall establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to their jurisdiction relating to administrative, technical, and physical safeguards-(1) to insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such records; and (3) to protect against unauthorized access to or use of such records or information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer. Plaintiff’s claims fail because none of the statutes that he alleges Defendant violated allow for a private right of action for money damages.