Panian et al v. Lambrecht Associates, Inc. et al
[…] 5
“this” in the first statement, “We don’t see this very often in the larger apartment
communities,” refers to the allegations in the complaint that Defendants violated fair housing
laws. (Defs.’ Resp. Br. 3, ECF No. 15.) To the extent Stoddard’s statements imply that
Defendants violated the law by discriminating on the basis of familial status, the statements
add nothing to what was alleged in the publicly-filed complaint, and fall within the protection
of Michigan’s statutory fair reporting privilege. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2911(3)
(“Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and
true report of matters of public record . . . .”); Amway Corp. v. Procter & Gamble Co., 346
F.3d 180, 187-88 (6th Cir. 2003) (holding that the privilege extends to the party who filed
the complaint).
Defendants recognize the fair reporting privilege, but contend that the statements went
beyond what was alleged in the complaint.