Alderton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The Court finds no inconsistency here. The RFC determination found that plaintiff could perform a limited range of light work, i.e., she could lift and carry up to 20 pounds. Her ability to perform the full range of light work was reduced with respect to pushing and pulling, which was limited to 10 pounds. Plaintiff’s ability to perform pushing and pulling would be consistent with sedentary work. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a) (“Sedentary work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools. . .”).