Pearson #165276 v. Oakland County Circuit Court et al
[…] Benefit Fund for compensation. MICH . DEP ’T OF CORR., Policy Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B (effective
Dec. 12, 2013). Plaintiff expressly acknowledges that he could have requested a property-loss or
damage form, but he instead filed a grievance, which provided him no relief. The fact that Plaintiff
did not initially understand the correct procedure does not alter the availability of that procedure.
In addition, aggrieved prisoners may submit claims for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State
Administrative Board. MICH . COMP . LAWS § 600.6419; MDOC Policy Directive 03.02.131
(effective Oct. 21, 2013). Plaintiff does not allege that he submitted such a claim. Alternatively,
Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract claims “against the
state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” MICH . COMP .
LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit specifically has held that Michigan provides adequate
post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of property. See Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480. Plaintiff does