Pearson #165276 v. Oakland County Circuit Court et al
[…] Univ.
of Mich., 851 F.2d 846 (6th Cir. 1988).
The circuit courts of the State of Michigan are clearly arms of the state and, thus,
immune from suit. See, e.g., Nicklay v. Eaton County Circuit Court, No. 1:08-cv-211, 2008 WL
2139613, at *5 (W.D. Mich. May 20, 2008). Under the Michigan Constitution, the judiciary is a
separate and independent branch of state government. See Judicial Attorneys Ass’n v. State of
Michigan, 586 N.W.2d 894, 897-98 (Mich. 1998). Each state court is part of the “one court of
justice” established by the Michigan Constitution. MICH . CONST . art. VI, § 1 (“The judicial power
of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme
court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one
-6-
probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote
of the members elected to and serving in each house.”); see Smith v. Oakland County Circuit Court,
344 F. Supp. 2d 1030, 1055 (E.D. Mich. 2004). The circuit courts are part of the state government,
not the county or the city. Judges of the 74th Judicial Dist. v. Bay County, 190 N.W.2d 219, 224
(Mich. 1971).