Burns et al v. Deutsche Bank et al
[…] Plaintiffs’ loan-modification application “should be submitted by 6/16/2014,” and that after
the application is received it will be sent to underwriting for a determination of eligibility.
(Ex. A. to Compl.) The letter also states that steps may be taken to proceed with foreclosure,
6
but the applicant “will not lose [his] home during the evaluation process . . . .” (Id.) This
letter is not signed.
Plaintiffs’ fraud claim is subject to the statute of frauds applicable to financial
institutions, Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132. Under that statute, an action may not be brought
against a financial institution1 to enforce a promise to “modify, or permit a delay in
repayment or performance of a loan, . . . or other financial accommodation,” unless it “is in
writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged” with the promise.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(1)-(2). “The language of this statute is unambiguous and
should be read as an ‘unqualified and broad ban’ of any claim—‘no matter its label’—against
a financial institution to enforce the terms of an oral promise waiving a loan provision.”
Williams v.