Scott v. Bank of America NA
[…] Such allegations are not sufficient to state a claim. Thus, Plaintiff fails to state a fraud claim. 2. Statute of Frauds Moreover, to the extent Plaintiff complains that she relied upon an oral representation from Defendant that it intended to provide a loan modification and that she could stop making her payments because her past-due payments would be put onto the “back end of the loan” after it was modified, Plaintiff’s claim fails for the additional reason that it is barred by the statute of frauds applicable to financial institutions, Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132. Under that statute, an action may not be brought against a financial institution to enforce a promise to “modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, . . . or other financial accommodation,” unless it “is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged” with the promise. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(1)-(2). “The language of this statute is unambiguous and should be read as an ‘unqualified and broad ban’ of any claim—‘no matter its label’—against a financial institution to enforce the terms of an oral promise waiving a loan provision.” Williams v.