Scott v. Bank of America NA
[…] B. Loan Modification Second, Plaintiff contends that Defendant failed to comply with Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205 et seq., which was repealed effective June 30, 2013. Specifically, Plaintiff 8 contends that Defendant failed or refused to consider her request for a modification, and failed to notify her of its refusal or to mediate the issues raised by the refusal. Before it was repealed, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a provided that a foreclosing party must provide notice of certain information to the borrower before commencing foreclosure proceedings. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c provided that the holder or servicer of the loan must work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for loan modification. “If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings . . . in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205c(8).