Hood v. United States Postal Service et al
[…] See Fogle v. Pierson, 435 F.3d 1252, 1258 (10th Cir. 2006); Erline Co. S.A. v. Johnson, 440 F.3d 648 (4th Cir. 2006) (noting that “in evaluating a complaint filed in forma pauperis pursuant to § 1915, a district court may consider a statute of limitations defense sua sponte when the face of the complaint plainly reveals the existence of such defense”). Based on its review of Hood’s complaint, the Court concludes that the complaint plainly shows that Hood’s FMLA claims are untimely and that dismissal of Hood’s complaint with prejudice is required. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1), a plaintiff must bring an FMLA action “not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.” The limitations period is extended to three years for FMLA violations that are “willful.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1). See Crugher v. Prelesnik, 761 F.3d 610, 614 (6th Cir. 2014).