Experian Marketing Solutions, Inc. v. Lehman et al
[…] W.D. Mich.
1998) (applying Michigan law and holding that “[t]he common law imposes a duty of loyalty
on employees, forbidding them from taking action contrary to the interests of their
employers”); Restatement (Second) of Agency § 387 (1958) (stating that “[u]nless otherwise
agreed, an agent is subject to a duty to his principal to act solely for the benefit of the
principal in all matters connected with his agency”).
Defendants assert that this claim is preempted by MUTSA to the extent that it relies
upon Lehman’s alleged misappropriation or trade secrets.
See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 445.1908(1) (“[T]his act displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state
providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.”). Nevertheless, Experian
contends that Lehman breached a duty of loyalty when he engaged in other conduct that is
not related to Experian’s confidential information of trade secrets. According to Experian,
Lehman competed with Experian and/or acted contrary to Experian’s interests during his