Canton Club East Partners Limited Dividend Housing Association Limited Partnership v. Michigan State Housing Development Authority et al
[…] failure to state a claim. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
Background
The LIHTC is a federal program administered by state housing agencies that provides tax
credits to developers of low-income housing. See 26 U.S.C. § 42.
LIHTC properties must
generally be maintained as affordable housing for an initial compliance period of 15 years and an
additional extended use period of 15 years. Id. § 42(h)(6)(D). The owner of an LIHTC property
may, however, be excused from compliance during the 15-year extended use period under certain
circumstances. See id. § 42 (h)(6)(E). Specifically, § 42 of the IRC, which governs the LIHTC
program, provides:
The extended use period for any building shall terminate . . . on the last day of the [one-year
period following a request from the LIHTC recipient] if the housing credit agency is unable
to present during such period a qualified contract for the acquisition of the lower-income
portion of the building by any person who will continue to operate such portion as a
qualified low-income building.
See id. § 42 (h)(6)(E)(i)(II). In essence, an LIHTC property owner may be excused from compliance
after the initial 15-year period if the state housing agency cannot find a purchaser for the property
that will continue to operate it as affordable housing.