Hunter #242663 v. Custin et al
[…] Plaintiff has not, and cannot, sustain his burden in this case. Plaintiff has not alleged
that state post-deprivation remedies are inadequate. Indeed, numerous state post-deprivation
remedies were available to him. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault of his own may
petition the institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. MICH . DEP ’T OF CORR., Policy
Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B (effective Dec. 12, 2013). Aggrieved prisoners may also submit claims
for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board. MICH . COMP . LAWS
§ 600.6419; MDOC Policy Directive 03.02.131 (effective Oct. 21, 2013). Alternatively, Michigan
law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract claims “against the state and
- 17 -
any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” MICH . COMP . LAWS
§ 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit specifically has held that Michigan provides adequate postdeprivation remedies for a prisoner’s deprivation of property. See Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480.