Peterson et al v. Grand Rapids, City of et al
[…] recycling collection sorters like Plaintiff . . . Despite this demonstrated need,
the City deprived Plaintiff of due process of law by refusing to accommodate
his recycling activity in its zoning code.”
(2d Am. Compl. ¶¶ 57, 58.)
In Hendee v. Putnam Township, 786 N.W.2d 521 (Mich. 2010), a similar claim was
raised. There, the plaintiffs filed a complaint alleging, inter alia, that the township
“wrongfully engaged in exclusionary zoning by enacting an ordinance that did not, on its
face, permit development of a 498-unit MHC on plaintiffs’ property.” Id. at 528. Mich.
Comp. Laws § 125.3207 states that:
A zoning ordinance or zoning decision shall not have the effect of totally
prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a local unit of government
in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use within either that local
unit of government or the surrounding area within the state, unless a location
within the local unit of government does not exist where the use may be
appropriately located or the use is unlawful.
Id.1 The plaintiffs argued that the township’s zoning map “classified no appropriate land” for
a manufactured housing community (MHC), that the township’s master plan designated only
unsuitable property for that use, and that the township’s ordinance was therefore invalid. Id.
1