Cherney et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.3201 Plaintiffs argue that Defendants failed to follow the requirements of the foreclosure process set forth in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3201. Plaintiffs’ complaint appears to allege two deficiencies in Defendants’ compliance with the foreclosure process: (1) failure to provide adequate notice; and (2) failure to properly calculate the amount claimed to be due on the notice of foreclosure. Defendants have presented evidence establishing compliance with Michigan law, and Plaintiffs have not disputed this evidence. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208 requires that notice of foreclosure “shall be given by publishing the same [notice] for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated.” Id. Within 15 days of publishing the notice, a copy of such notice “shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice.” Id.