Brigner v. Mekaru et al
[…] See N.G. v. Downey Reg’l Med. Ctr., No. CV-15-06597, 2015 WL 6453074, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 23, 2015) (“Nothing in 42 U.S.C. § 1320c et seq. suggests that the statutes were designed to provide private physicians or private hospitals with immunity from malpractice or negligence suits.”); see also Schmidt ex rel. Schmidt v. 9 Ramsey, No. CV 13-143, 2013 WL 6178533, at *3-4 (D. Neb. Nov. 25, 2013) (“Nothing in 42 U.S.C. § 1320c et seq. suggests that the statutes were designed to supplant common law tort actions for professional malpractice.”). Moreover, even assuming that section 1320c–6 does provide all approved Medicare/Medicaid providers with blanket immunity from state tort claims, section 1320c–6 applies only when a provider is acting “in compliance or reliance upon professionally developed norms of care and treatment applied by an organization under contract pursuant to section 1320c–2.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320c–6. Despite noting the “thick, published guidelines” governing Medicare and Medicaid, Mecosta, similar to the defendants in Downey, has made only a general allegation that it was following QIO directives when the allegedly negligent actions occurred.