Brigner v. Mekaru et al
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Quality improvement organizations (QIOs) are peer-review organizations made up of at least one individual who is a representative of health care providers and one individual who represents consumers, id. § 1320c–1, and they evaluate entities that receive reimbursements under the Medicare program, id. § 1320c–3. The QIOs determine whether services provided by Medicare providers and physicians “were reasonable and medically necessary,” evaluate whether “the quality of such services meets professionally recognized standards of health care,” and evaluate whether services and items could be provided “more economically on an outpatient basis or in an inpatient health care facility of a different type.” Id. § 1320c–3(a)(1).