Logan v. United States of America
[…] Movant contends that the second and third convictions “fall under the Guideline’s career offender residual clause, § 4B1.2(a)(2), and these convictions can no longer be considered a ‘crime of violence.’” (Mot. to Vacate 5b, ECF No. 1.) The Court disagrees. Movant was classified as a career offender under the Guidelines based on three prior offenses. The third offense—attempted possession of a weapon in prison—violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.283(4), which states, “[u]nless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment.” Id. Movant is correct that this offense does not involve “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another,” and thus falls under the Guidelines’ residual clause.