Biegajski v. Priority Health et al
[…] reimbursement if the funds were or are intended for your benefit. We
can recover from you expenses we incur because you failed to
cooperate in enforcing our rights under this section.
For purposes of this subsection 13.G, the term “you” includes you
and any person claiming through or on behalf of you, including
relatives, heirs, assigns and successors.
(ECF No. 34-2 at PageID.374).
B.
Section 3116 of the Michigan No-Fault Act
Biegajski counters that Michigan law, specifically the limitations on reimbursement
and subrogation articulated at Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116, precludes Priority Health’s
-10-
reimbursement claim. Section 3116 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] subtraction from personal
protection insurance benefits shall not be made because of the value of a claim in tort based on the
same accidental bodily injury.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116(1). There exists an exception to this
general rule where “recovery is realized upon a tort claim arising from an accident occurring outside
this state,” but only “to the extent that recovery is realized for noneconomic loss. . .or for allowable
expenses, work loss, and survivor’s loss. . .in excess of the amount recovered by the claimant from
his or her insurer.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116(2), (4).
In sum, because Biegajski recovered amounts in tort as a result of an out-of-state
accident, Priority Health is not automatically precluded from reimbursement, but it can only obtain