Beeman #227048 v. Heyns et al
[…] See, e.g., Jackson v. Madery, 158 F. App’x 656, 660 (6th Cir. 2005)
(per curiam); Walker, 128 F. App’x at 446. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state a retaliation
claim with respect to being placed on modified access.
4.
Denial of Plaintiff’s right to pursue appeals of misconduct
tickets and notice of intent hearings in the state courts under
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2963(8)
Plaintiff alleges that he has been denied (or he might be denied) the opportunity to
pursue appeals of his misconduct tickets and notice of intent hearings in the state court under MICH.
COMP. LAWS § 600.2963. That statutory section permits indigent prisoners to file civil actions and
-26-
appeals without immediately paying the entire filing fee, and it also provides: “(8) A prisoner who
has failed to pay outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new
civil action or appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid.” Id. Plaintiff alleges that
he still owes fees and costs for a lawsuit he filed against the MDOC in the Ingham County Circuit
Court. Thus, Plaintiff contends, the statute denies him his constitutional right of access to the courts.