Beeman #227048 v. Heyns et al
[…] updated versions of legal items; refused to send books; copied only one page when several were
relevant; refused to send the bar journal; refused to carry the Federal Appendix; would not permit
more than one hour per week on the electronic law library; and would not permit in-person visits
to the law library.
Finally, Plaintiff claims that Defendant the Michigan Legislature violated Plaintiff’s
First Amendment right of access to the courts and Fourteenth Amendment right of due process by
enacting MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2963(8) which states: “ A prisoner who has failed to pay
outstanding fees and costs as required under this section shall not commence a new civil action or
appeal until the outstanding fees and costs have been paid.” Id. Plaintiff contends that because of
this section he was precluded from pursuing appeals of administrative decisions on misconduct
tickets or notices of intent.
Following his roughly chronological statement of the facts underlying his claims,