Mirandette v. Nelnet, Inc. et al
[…] “[W]here the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged—but it has not ‘show[n]’—that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Id. at 1950 (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). III. DISCUSSION A. Consumer Protection Act Claim In Count I, Mirandette alleges that Defendants violate §§ 59-1602 and 1609 of the Nebraska Consumer Protection Act (NCPA) by intentionally failing to credit payments at the time Defendants receive them, in order to charge borrowers more interest and late fees. Section 59-1602 provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” Section 59-1609 authorizes a person injured “in his or her business or property by a violation [of the act]” to bring a civil action to enjoin further violations and to recover, among other things, actual damages.