Mirandette v. Nelnet, Inc. et al
[…] Section 59-1602 provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful.” Section 59-1609 authorizes a person injured “in his or her business or property by a violation [of the act]” to bring a civil action to enjoin further violations and to recover, among other things, actual damages. Defendants argue that Mirandette’s NCPA claim is subject to dismissal because the exemption set forth in § 59-1617(1), which exempts certain regulated conduct from the scope of the 3 NCPA, applies in this case. Pursuant to § 59-1617(1), “actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited, or regulated under laws administered by . . . any . . . regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of [Nebraska] or the United States,” are exempt from the NCPA. See In re ConAgra Foods Inc., 908 F. Supp. 2d 1090, 1103–04 (C.D. Cal. 2012) (analyzing application of § 59-1617(1) to activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration).