Bradley v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] continuing disability are made. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(a). The first step is to determine whether
the child has experienced medical improvement1 “in the impairment(s) [he] had at the time of [the]
most recent favorable determination or decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1); Tubbs v. Comm’r of
Soc. Sec., No. 1:11-cv-1046, 2013 WL 1305290, at *2 (W.D. Mich., Mar. 28, 2013). If the child has
not experienced any medical improvement, his disability will be deemed to continue unless an
exception to the medical improvement rule applies.2 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1); Tubbs, 2013 WL
1305290, at *2–3.
If the child has experienced medical improvement, it must then be determined
1
Medical improvement is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was
present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.994a(c).
2
These particular exceptions articulate circumstances in which a claimant’s disability will be deemed to have
terminated despite the absence of medical improvement. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(e)-(f).
3