Bradley v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Soc. Sec., No. 1:11-cv-1046, 2013 WL 1305290, at *2 (W.D. Mich., Mar. 28, 2013). If the child has
not experienced any medical improvement, his disability will be deemed to continue unless an
exception to the medical improvement rule applies.2 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1); Tubbs, 2013 WL
1305290, at *2–3.
If the child has experienced medical improvement, it must then be determined
1
Medical improvement is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was
present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.994a(c).
2
These particular exceptions articulate circumstances in which a claimant’s disability will be deemed to have
terminated despite the absence of medical improvement. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(e)-(f).
3
whether “the impairment(s) that [the Commissioner] considered at the time of [her] most recent
favorable determination or decision still meets or equals the severity of the listed impairment it met
or equaled at that time.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2); Tubbs, 2013 WL 1305290, at *3. If the
impairment(s) continues to meet or equal in severity the listed impairment in question, the claimant’s
disability will continue. Otherwise, the analysis proceeds to step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(2);