Mills #893570 v. Gidley
[…] The trial court overruled defendant’s objection and allowed SD to be recalled. SD subsequently testified that she had meant “vagina” when she said “pubic area” and that defendant had touched both her inner thigh and outer thigh during the encounter. “The purposes of sequestering a witness are to prevent him from coloring his testimony to conform with the testimony of another, and to aid in detecting testimony that is less than candid.” People v Meconi, 277 Mich App 651, 654; 746 NW2d 881 (2008). MCL 780.761 specifically addresses a trial court’s authority to sequester a victim who will be called as a witness. That statute provides: The victim has the right to be present throughout the entire trial of the defendant, unless the victim is going to be called as a witness. If the victim is going to be called as a witness, the court may, for good cause shown, order the victim to be sequestered until the victim first testifies. The victim shall not be sequestered after he or she first testifies. At the outset, given the plain language of MCL 780.761, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing SD to remain in the courtroom after she first testified. Moreover, we conclude that the trial court did not err in allowing the prosecution to recall SD to the witness stand.