Melven #792350 v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] v. Lappin, 630 F.3d 468, 470-71 (6th Cir. 2010) (holding that the Twombly/Iqbal plausibility
standard applies to dismissals of prisoner cases on initial review under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915A(b)(1)
and 1915(e)(2)(B)(i)).
State statutes of limitations and tolling principles apply to determine the timeliness
of federal constitutional claims asserted under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and under Bivens, 403 U.S. 388.
See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 268-69 (1985). For civil rights suits filed in Michigan, the
statute of limitations is three years. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5805(10) (setting the statute of
limitations for “for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person
or property” not otherwise specified in a separate provision); Carroll v. Wilkerson, 782 F.2d 44, 44
(6th Cir. 1986) (per curiam); Stafford v. Vaughn, No. 97-2239, 1999 WL 96990, at *1 (6th Cir. Feb.
2, 1999). Accrual of the claim for relief, however, is a question of federal law. Collyer v. Darling,