Alonzo #256783 v. Burt
[…] Petitioner cites Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.242(1), which provides that: If a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations of parole for the period of time fixed in the order of parole, and has obeyed all of the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board, the prisoner has served the full sentence required. The parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and issue the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge. Id. To the extent that Petitioner argues that the Michigan Parole Board violated state law, his claim is not cognizable in this action.