Alonzo #256783 v. Burt
[…] According to Crump, the most “salient factor” in determining whether a parole statute creates a liberty interest in early release on parole is “whether the statute contains mandatory language that creates a presumption of release when the designated findings are made.” Id. at 399. “The mandatory language may be found in a statute, a regulation, or even ‘policy statements . . . or other official promulgations’ by parole or prison officials.” Id. (quoting Beard v. Livesay, 798 F.2d -8- 874, 877 (6th Cir. 1986)). Petitioner argues that the mandatory language in Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.242(1) creates a liberty interest in discharge from parole, because it states that the parole board “shall” enter an order of discharge “if” the parolee has “faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations of parole for the period of time fixed in the order of parole, and has obeyed all of the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board . . . .” Id. However, as with the grant of parole itself, the period of time set forth in the parole order is a matter of discretion.