Alonzo #256783 v. Burt
[…] However, as with the grant of parole itself, the period of time set forth in the parole order is a matter of discretion. The parole board was not required to parole Petitioner for any period of time, and its decision to give him a two-year period of parole did not limit its ability to extend that period. Indeed, Michigan law makes clear that the parole board retains discretion to amend parole orders. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.236(3) (“A parole order may be amended at the discretion of the parole board for cause.”). In addition, Michigan courts have held that the parole board can extend the parole period without a hearing. Lane v. Mich. Dep’t of Corr., Parole Bd., 173 N.W.2d 209, 211 (Mich. 1970); see also In re Wayne Cnty. Prosecutor, 591 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Mich. Ct.