Scarberry #629567 v. Jackson
[…] Personal Protection Order and the violence upon which it was based was offered to show “‘history
between the parties’”as well as “‘their prior relationship and behavior.’” (Id.)
The Michigan Court of Appeals concluded admission of the evidence was proper:
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in admitting his ex-wife’s testimony
that she had obtained a PPO against him in September or October 2011,
approximately nine to ten months before the events giving rise to the instant charges,
because “he slapped [her] and put [her] in a headlock.” Defendant concedes that,
under MCL 768.27b(1), “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of
an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of
other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose which is relevant, if it
is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.” Defendant’s
ex-wife’s testimony regarding the PPO was relevant because it contained allegations
that defendant had exhibited the same violent behavior, i.e., slapping, toward her as
he was alleged to have exhibited in the instant case. Nonetheless, under MRE 403,