Pickvet v. Viking Group, Inc. et al
[…] ability to exploit the confidential information. Prohibiting Pickvet from using or sharing that
information is also reasonable restriction. To prevent Pickvet from exploiting this knowledge
22
when in competition with Viking Group for new customers, the Court concludes that some
additional limitation must be in place, such as geographical restrictions.
5. Blue Pencil or Reformation
Both the Michigan statute and the current Georgia statue allow courts to “blue pencil”
or limit the restrictive agreement to make it reasonable. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.774a(1)
(providing that “a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the
circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.”); Ga.
Code Ann. § 13-8-53(d) (providing that a “court may modify a covenant that is otherwise
void and unenforceable so long as the modification does not render the covenant more
restrictive with regard to the employee than as originally drafted by the parties.”).
To balance Viking Group’s reasonable business interests with Pickvet’s own interest
in employment and his reasonable expectation to be able to use general sales knowledge, the
Court will enforce the noncompete and nonsolicit agreements for territory where Pickvet