Holbrook v. Prodomax Automation Ltd. et al
[…] William and Flex-N-Gate agree that the company does not qualify
as a manufacturer or non-manufacturing seller under the MPLS. Therefore, Flex-N-Gate cannot
be subject to any product liability claims.5 The remainder of Flex-N-Gate’s motion for summary
judgment will be granted.
D. Prodomax’s Motion for Summary Judgment
Prodomax filed a separate motion for summary judgment (ECF No. 260) seeking to dismiss
the four product liability claims against it. Prodomax says it is shielded from liability by the
product misuse defense afforded to manufacturers in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2947(2). This
motion will be denied.
Section 600.2947(2) states that “[a] manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability
action for harm caused by misuse of a product unless the misuse was reasonably foreseeable.
5
Indeed, in a proposed amended complaint currently pending before the Court, Williams drops his product liability
claims against Flex-N-Gate. (See ECF No. 202-1.)
14
Case 1:17-cv-00219-HYJ-PJG ECF No. 341, PageID.7505 Filed 09/20/21 Page 15 of 17
Whether there was a misuse of a product and whether misuse was reasonably foreseeable are legal
issues to be resolved by the Court.” William does not contest that Wanda committed misuse when
she climbed a wall into zone 140 instead of following mandated safety protocols. The question is
whether it was reasonably foreseeable to Prodomax that she would do so.