Medwick v. Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
[…] But “this rule of thumb may not be absolute.” Marble, 767 F. App’x at 652 n.2. If, for instance, the individual’s needs are “obvious,” that individual’s “failure to expressly ‘request’ an accommodation . . . is not fatal to an ADA claim [because] the defendant otherwise had knowledge of an individual’s disability needs, but took no action.” McCoy v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice, No. C-05-370, 2006 WL 2331055, at *7 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 9, 2006) (collecting cases); see 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(a) (“It is unlawful for a covered entity not to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified applicant or employee with a disability . . . .”) (emphasis added). WMU faults the complaint for failing to allege that Medwick requested a specific accommodation through the school’s approved procedures prior to April 2017, before he failed several exams.