Malott #467434 v. Weaver et al
[…] Plaintiff has not and cannot sustain his burden in this case. Plaintiff has not alleged
that state post-deprivation remedies are inadequate. Moreover, numerous state post-deprivation
remedies are available to him. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault of his own may
petition the institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. Mich. Dep’t of Corr., Policy
Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B (effective Dec. 12, 2013). Aggrieved prisoners may also submit claims
for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board. MICH. COMP. LAWS
§ 600.6419; MDOC Policy Directive 03.02.131 (effective Oct. 21, 2013). Alternatively, Michigan
law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract claims “against the state
and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit specifically has held that Michigan provides adequate
post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of property. See Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480. In a number