Bass #496581 v. Kowalski
[…] Nevertheless, even if Petitioner could overcome the procedural bar to his claim, he would not be entitled to relief. First, to the extent that Petitioner suggests that the trial court violated state law in excusing the juror, his claim is not cognizable on habeas review. The Michigan Court of Appeals concluded in its alternate holding that the trial court reasonably exercised its discretion under Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.18, which permits the dismissal of a juror 10 “[s]hould any condition arise during the trial of the cause which in the opinion of the trial court justifies the excusal of any of the jurors.” Id. It is not the province of a federal habeas court to re-examine state-law determinations on state-law questions. Bradshaw v. Richey, 546 U.S. 74, 76 (2005); Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 68 (1991). The decision of the state courts on a state-law issue is binding on a federal court.