Banks #504504 v. Torrey et al
[…] retaliated against him because he filed a grievance against an unnamed food service employee
and/or Defendant Torrey. As a result, his speculative allegation or retaliation against Defendant
Cline fails to state a claim.
Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Plaintiff’s claim that Defendants conspired
with one another to retaliate against him. The Court also will dismiss Plaintiff’s retaliation claim
against Defendant Cline. The Court will order the retaliation claim against Defendant Torrey
served.
C.
State-Law Claim under Mich. Comp. Laws § 19.142
Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 19.142(e), which
makes it a misdemeanor for a person to “[c]onduct himself or herself in a disorderly manner upon
the premises or annoy, harass, assault, or disturb an inmate or person cared for or under the control
of the board or department having jurisdiction.” Id.; see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 19.141
(providing that a violation of the act is a misdemeanor). The statute provides for the appointment
of an authorized person to bring a complaint before a court for prosecution, Mich. Comp. Laws