Keiffer et al v. Teegardin et al
[…] further notice to Personnel.” (Id.)
Plaintiffs make several arguments regarding the legitimacy of these three policies. For
example, Plaintiffs claim that Keiffer never worked for VFS Inc., Headwater Companies, or
Franklin Electric. They further argue that Keiffer never signed two of the policies and the one
policy he did sign is not the same policy Defendants produced.
Plaintiffs’ arguments are unpersuasive. VFS Inc. was converted to VFS LLC in 2018. The
conversion has no legal significance. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4709(3)(f) (“The surviving
domestic limited liability company is considered to be the same entity that existed before the
conversion and is considered to be organized on the date that the business organization was
originally organized.”). Moreover, the Franklin Electric policy states that it applies to all of its
subsidiaries, such as VFS. And Plaintiffs cite no case law requiring the policies to be signed in
this context. Perhaps most importantly are a series of emails exchanged regarding the policies in