Waters et al v. Columbia Debt Recovery, LLC et al
[…] “The FCRA was
passed to ‘ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and
protect consumer privacy.’” Berry v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 115 F.4th 528, 533 (6th Cir. 2024)
7
(quoting Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007)). The statute requires credit
reporting agencies (“CRAs”) like Equifax and Trans Union “‘to adopt reasonable procedures’ for
reporting that ‘assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual
about whom the report relates.’” Id. at 533-34 (quoting 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681(b), 1681e(b)) (internal
citation omitted).
When a consumer makes a dispute about the accuracy of information in their credit file,
“the CRA must ‘conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed
information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the
item from the [consumer’s] file.’” Id. at 534 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A)). The FCRA
permits a consumer to bring suit for a negligent or willful violation of the accuracy requirements.
Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, 1681o).