Krygoski Construction Company v. Flanders Industries, Inc.
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.5827. Trentadue, 738 N.W.2d a t 672. Even if Michigan would not apply the discovery rule, Plaintiff contends that the C E R C L A discovery rule preempts Michigan's limitations period for claims involving p rop erty damage caused by hazardous substance contamination. 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1).1 Under the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and L ia b ility Act ("CERCLA"), the statute of limitations commences on the date the plaintiff k n e w or should have known that the property damage was caused by the contaminant c o n c e rn e d . 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). CERCLA further provides: In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or p ro p e rty damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any h a z ard o u s substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the e n v iro n m e n t from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (c o n tin u e d ...) 6 1 A s s u m in g application of the discovery rule, Defendant nevertheless contends that th e re is no dispute that Plaintiff knew or should have known of a possible claim no later than 2 0 0 0 when, according to the Phase II ESA attached to Plaintiff's complaint, Defendant