Censke #10929-040 (Formerly MDOC #484602) v. Chippewa County et al
[…] Corr. Corp. of Am., 102 F.3d 810, 814 (6th Cir. 1996). Because § 1983 is a method for vindicating federal rights, not a source of substantive rights itself, the first step in an action under § 1983 is to identify the specific constitutional right allegedly infringed. Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 271 (1994). Plaintiff has made a request under the Michigan Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) for the environmental impact statement (EIS) for the prison expansion project at URF. However, Michigan's FOIA expressly does not permit prisoners to request governmental information. MCL 15.231 (applies to "all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional -2- facilities"). As a prisoner, Plaintiff is excluded from the rights afforded to others under the Michigan FOIA. Brown v. City of Detroit, 2007 WL 1796228 (E.D. Mich. 2007) (unpublished).