LaPine #305535 v. Caruso et al
[…] (Defendants' Exhibit 13, pp. 6-20.) There is absolutely no indication Plaintiff was subjected to freezing temperatures in his segregation cell. Therefore, because Plaintiff's confinement in temporary segregation did not present an "atypical and significant" hardship, it did not violate his due process rights. With regard to the misconduct ticket written by Defendant Vilgos, Plaintiff appears to have received the process that he was due. Under Michigan law a prisoner is entitled to notice of a hearing, and the opportunity to present evidence and arguments. M.C.L. § 791.252. A hearing 11 officer is not bound by state or federal evidentiary rules, but rather may consider "evidence of the type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs." Id. Further, a hearing officer may deny a prisoner access to evidence that may pose a security concern if disclosed. Id. Plaintiff has failed to show that his constitutional rights were violated at his misconduct hearing.