Gresham #272603 v. Granholm et al
[…] and recommendation under penalty of perjury pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1746. Gresham states that he
wants the facts alleged in his objections to also serve as an affidavit of bias against Magistrate Judge
Greeley pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. [Court Doc. No. 172, p. 14].
9
The gist of the motion for disqualification is that Gresham disagrees with and objects to the
orders and decisions issued by Magistrate Judge Greeley and District Judge Edgar in this case. The
Court concludes that motion for a hearing and/or motion for disqualification is without merit.
28 U.S.C. § 455 provides in pertinent part:
(a)
(b)
Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States
shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.
He shall also disqualify himself in the following
circumstances:
(1)
Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning
a party . . . .
Disqualification under § 455(a) is mandated if a reasonable person, knowing all of the
relevant facts and circumstances, would question the judge’s impartiality. A federal judge must
recuse under § 455(a) if the judge knows of facts that would undermine the appearance of