Gresham #272603 v. Granholm et al
[…] No. 172, p. 14]. 9 The gist of the motion for disqualification is that Gresham disagrees with and objects to the orders and decisions issued by Magistrate Judge Greeley and District Judge Edgar in this case. The Court concludes that motion for a hearing and/or motion for disqualification is without merit. 28 U.S.C. § 455 provides in pertinent part: (a) (b) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned. He shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances: (1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party . . . . Disqualification under § 455(a) is mandated if a reasonable person, knowing all of the relevant facts and circumstances, would question the judge’s impartiality.