Greer #210718 v. Caruso et al
[…] Under MICH. COMP. LA WS § 791.234(4), also known as the "lifer law": A prisoner under sentence for life or for a term of years, other than prisoners sentenced for life for murder in the first degree and prisoners sentenced to life or for a minimum term of imprisonment for a major controlled substance offense, who has served 10 calendar years of the sentence, is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be released on parole by the parole board . . . . Proposal B, an initiatory provision adopted by the voters in 1978 became M.C.L. § 791.233b and provided in relevant part: A person convicted and sentenced for the commission of any of the following crimes shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum term imposed by the court which minimum term shall not be diminished by allowances for good time, special good time, or special parole.